arrow-right

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement applies to the information gathering and dissemination practices of Mondoluce (Aust) Pty Ltd (“Mondoluce”) for the Mondoluce website: www.mondoluce.com.au. You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Mondoluce website indicates your acceptance of this privacy statement.

Mondoluce is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Mondoluce believes in transparency of information, and the right of any persons to know what personal information is stored by us about them and our relationship with them. Mondoluce is aware of its obligation to comply with the Commonwealth’s National Privacy Principles. Please read the following to understand how your personal information will be managed by Mondoluce.

From time to time, Mondoluce may make changes to this privacy statement to reflect changes in its business or to serve you better. You should review this statement periodically to inform yourself of any changes. Please note the date of the statement below, so that you know when it was last updated. Users are bound by the then-current version of this privacy statement.

Mondoluce protects your privacy through these basic principles:

1. You will be able to choose whether or not you want to provide that information. If you choose not to provide some information it may not be possible for Mondoluce to deal with your request or query.

2. Personal information that you do provide may be retained by Mondoluce in our database.

3. If you have a commercial relationship with Mondoluce it is also likely that Mondoluce would store personal information relevant to that commercial relationship in the database.

4. Primarily, the personal information collected by Mondoluce about you is used to fulfil your request or address your enquiry.

5. Any personal information collected about you will be secure and not shared with any third parties, unless you give prior permission for that information to be shared. However, Mondoluce may have to disclose personally identifiable information in order to comply with court orders, subpoenas, governmental or law enforcement requests, or to a third party to which ownership of Mondoluce is transferred via an acquisition, merger, sale of assets, etc. Mondoluce may also, from time to time, need to use or disclose aspects of your personal information for administrative purposes, such as liaising with our advisors, in the ordinary course of operating or managing our business. Personal information may be shared with and transferred to Mondoluce affiliates, or service providers, but only when necessary to fulfil your request or address your enquiry.

6. In the event that personal information is retained by Mondoluce, Mondoluce will maintain a process to allow you to review or change that information or remove any incorrect information. To review or change your information or request that incorrect information is removed, please contact us at the address listed below. Be sure to include your name and clear instructions.

7. Mondoluce’s website may contain links to other sites. Mondoluce is not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites. You will be informed when linking to an external site.

8. Mondoluce collects information from the site using “IP files” When you visit the Mondoluce site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognized by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites.

9. If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following email address: lighting@mondoluce.com.au

10. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au